Market Now Compliance Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY – June 7, 2021

This privacy policy explains how Market Now Compliance uses and protects personal data it collects through:

Its websites.

Its Supplier Portal.

Its services (Market Now Compliance Platform and Market Now University), with respect to:

  • Collection and use.
  • Sharing.
  • Retention.
  • Protection.
  • Location.
  • Privacy rights.

 

“Personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual, such as a name, an identification number, location data or an online identifier.

INFORMATION COLLECTED THROUGH THE WEBSITE

The website uses cookies to help Market Now better understand how visitors use the site so we can improve it. The cookies collect information such as IP address and location data; use of the site, such as pages visited, links clicked, text entered and mouse movements; and information more commonly collected, such as the referring URL, browser, operating system, and Internet Service Provider.

The personal data collected through cookies is only used to recognize the user’s computer, to assist the user in navigating the website, and to capture visit trends.

Visitors to the website outside of the European Union can opt out of receiving cookies via the link below. Visitors accessing the Market Now Compliance website from the European Union will be automatically opted out. Those visitors can manage their preferences to consent to cookies when they visit the site. The Market Now Website Privacy Statement applies regardless of the “Do Not Track” setting on the user’s browser.

COOKIE SETTINGS

With the user’s consent, we collect the personal data users provide us when they choose to interact with our website. This includes the user’s name, email address, username, and/or password when filling out an online form or creating an account. This information is used to contact the user to provide services requested, or for account authentication purposes.

CHILDREN

The Market Now Compliance website is intended for a general audience and does not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 13.

PRIVACY PRACTICES OF OTHER WEBSITES

While Market Now has no control over the privacy policies of websites to which it links, to protect the integrity of its website, it expressly welcomes any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THE SUPPLIER PORTAL

In the course of its business activities, Market Now collects information that individuals provide during Market Now’s assessment of supply chains, with respect to due diligence procedures. This includes information that enables Market Now to perform services for its clients, such as questionnaire responses and the business contact information for the individual providing the responses. The individuals providing this information are responding to an inquiry by a particular client of Market Now, to whom they are a supplier. Market Now’s clients are responsible for ensuring the validity of consent from individuals providing responses to the questionnaires.

Data may be made available to other Market Now customers through the Supplier Portal, in aggregate form, for the purposes of maximizing use and reuse of data in anonymized form. Market Now will never share personal data without consent and does not collect consumer data.

DATA COLLECTED THROUGH MARKET NOW SERVICES

Market Now’s web-based software and services collect personal data via email, SMS, telephone, web-based forms or other means of communication individuals use to interact with Market Now. The information collected includes — as necessary — name, email address, username and password, IP addresses, location data, use of the service, as well as payment information, usage data in relation to the services and other information relevant for the purpose of providing the services, specifically to:

  1. Process transactions with Market Now.
  2. Send emails about Market Now’s services or respond to inquiries.
  3. Send emails and updates about Market Now services, including newsletters.
  4. Provide support for Market Now services.
  5. Enhance or improve Market Now services.
  6. Monitor data and user activity to ensure compliance with contractual requirements.
  7. Perform any other function reasonably necessary to protect the security or proper functioning of Market Now services.

With express consent, Market Now may post personal testimonials in addition to other endorsements. If a registered user of the service has supplied their email address, Market Now may occasionally send an email to promote new features, solicit feedback or keep the user up to date with Market Now and its products.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

Whether collected through the website, the Supplier Portal or Market Now services, personal data is never sold or disclosed without consent, except in the rare cases where it is required to do so by law. However, in the course of business, Market Now may hire third-party individuals or organizations to help deliver our services. Market Now may also hire third parties to operate, maintain, repair, or otherwise improve or preserve files or systems.

In those cases, the third parties only process personal data collected by Market Now, on Market Now’s behalf, under Market Now’s written instructions, and/or under contractual arrangements containing specific clauses that demand the same level of security and protection of the personal data shared with them, as provided for by Market Now. All third parties engaged by Market Now are subject to this policy and to compliance monitoring in that regard.

Where Market Now is required by law to disclose personal data, disclosure will only be done upon demonstrated lawful authority to do so and on the basis of legal advice. As permitted by law, Market Now may also access or disclose personal data when it is reasonable to believe that it is necessary to (i) enforce applicable terms of service, including investigation of potential violations; (ii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; or (iii) protect the rights, property or safety of users and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

RIGHT TO ACCESS, EDIT & REMOVE YOUR DATA

Individuals may access, edit or remove their personal data by contacting Market Now directly at hello@marketnow.io.

Market Now will ensure the accuracy of personal data and allow individuals the opportunity to correct their personal data upon request and as necessary. Market Now will also delete, upon request, any inaccurate personal data or personal data for which consent has been withdrawn.

An access request cannot be accepted if it puts the privacy of others at risk.

Access, correction and deletion of personal data are provided for free, except where the request requires disproportionate technical effort (such as developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems). In such cases, Market Now will charge a fee corresponding to administrative costs and provide justification for the fee.

If the access request relates to personal data stored by a client of Market Now, the request will be redirected to that client to respond to the individual.

While we will seek to address any request and resolve any complaint regarding this policy, other complaint mechanisms exist. Market Now is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of many countries, including, but not limited to: the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) in the U.S., the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada in Canada and the national data protection authorities in Europe. Market Now informs individuals of those resources as relevant.

SECURITY MEASURES FOR ALL PERSONAL DATA

Market Now applies necessary physical, technological and administrative measures to protect personal data at the level appropriate to its sensitivity. These include:

  1. Entry-exit registration of visitors.
  2. Secure areas for the protection of servers and devices.
  3. Use of SSL Certificates to protect users against unauthorized access.
  4. Policies governing the management and protection of personal data, made easily accessible and distributed to staff for implementation.
  5. Risk management plans, threat identification and mitigation measures.

LOCATION OF DATA

Market Now stores and processes personal data on computers located in Canada, and the United States. This means Canadian, United States, and EU privacy laws will apply according to where the information is stored, and per customer instructions. Wherever it stores personal data, Market Now ensures, through contractual clauses, that the information will be protected with a comparable level of safeguards. For example, Market Now stores information on Siteground and uses Microsoft services for file-sharing and email services. Both Siteground and Microsoft are located in the United States and are EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certified.

CHANGES

This privacy policy is updated as necessary to reflect Market Now activities that may entail collection and use of personal data, as well as the measures developed to protect it.

ADDRESSING QUESTIONS OR CONCERNS

Market Now addresses questions and concerns through its privacy office. All queries regarding privacy at Market Now are directed to the data protection officer via email at hello@marketnow.io

 

Get To Market Now Inc.

Attn: Data Protection Officer

1550-5th Street SW

Calgary, AB T2R 1K3

 

Market Now makes every effort to respond in a timely and satisfactory manner.

Market Now Logo White